Blanco High School
The state historical marker for Blanco High School in Blanco, Texas

Blasterz really enjoyed this beautiful quarried stone high school building in Blanco.

Blasterz would not recommend visiting this waymark when school is in session and students would be around, since this is no longer the Blanco High School - it is the Blanco Elementary School.

Marker Text:
Chartered in 1883, Blanco High School began as a combination private and public school. A white limestone schoolhouse was constructed at this site and opened for classes in October 1884. During its early years, Blanco High School offered a six-month public school term and a ten-month private school term. Over the years, the school has grown through consolidation, and new facilities have been built to match its growth. Throughout its history, Blanco High School has continued to meet the need for rural education in the surrounding area.