Oscar Niemeyer Auditorium - Ravello - Italy
33T E 467395 N 4500092
The Ravello concert hall was built by Oscar Niemeyer, the famed Brazilian architect who died in 2012.
Location: Campania, Italy

Constructed in 2011, the glistening white auditorium hosts Ravello’s annual summer music festival, and attracts internationally acclaimed musicians, dance troupes, and performers.

The Auditorium, inaugurated in 2010, today represents a flagship of modern architecture. It has hosted many famous artists like the Italian singer Lucio Dalla, the saxophonist Nicola Alesini, the violinist Salvatore Accardo, the conductor Riccardo Muti and the San Carlo Theater Choir. It is also the place where the Wagner Prize has been assigned to the famous conductor, pianist and composer Roman Vlad. Over the years, it has become a popular location for many high-importance cultural events.

The structure has a concave shape, similar to the mandolin’s sound box, that guarantees excellent acoustics: dance and theater performances, concerts, meetings, conferences, and film screenings are just some of the events that take shape in this superb Auditorium suspended over the sea.

Niemeyer's style is recognizable in the sinuous shapes of the Auditorium and in the way it fits the surrounding environment without changing it. The beauty of this architectural masterpiece can be felt since the arrival: if you pay attention, you will notice the curved lines of the structure recalling those of a female figure lying on her side while admiring the amazing panorama of Ravello. The charm of the landscape is the protagonist both inside and outside: the structure has a large access window and behind the orchestra, through a porthole, it is possible to see the external panorama.
Architect: Oscar Niemeyer

Building Type: Other