Smith-Savage House
The Texas State historical marker for the Smith-Savage house near Granbury Texas

The Texas State historical marker for the Smith-Savage house had the round Texas State Historical Commission medallion stolen off it many years ago. Since that time, the owners of this historic home have kept the marker plate that was left behind inside the house.

Potential visitors need to know that this home has been turned into a group home for women with intellectual disabilities, which is why we have not photographed the house itself.

The caretaker was very happy to show us marker plate, and will ask the home's owners to return the plate to the exterior of the home.

Blasterz left the caretaker with contact information to receive a replacement medallion.

Marker Text:
Samuel Hancock Smith (1842-1906) had this residence built soon after he became Hood County tax assessor in 1883. Most of the decorative trim probably was added during an 1892 expansion of the home. From 1920 until 1956, this was the residence of the Savage family. William (1864-1933) and Emma (1878-1956) were Granbury merchants. Prominent features of the Smith-Savage house include its Eastlake porch and Italianate style bay window.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986

Incise on base: Marker secured by Alison, Claudia & David Southern, owners since 1980.