William Porcher Miles - Union WV
17S E 540309 N 4160542
William Porcher Miles is buried in Green Hill Cemetery. He was a Congressman from South Carolina, a signer of the SC Ordinance of Secession and a member of Confederate Congress. He was on the staff of General PGT Beauregard, C.S.A.
Location: West Virginia, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

William Porcher Miles
In Green Hill Cemetery is the grave of William Porcher Miles, who was a Congressman from SC, a signer of the SC Ordinance of Secession and a member of the Confederate Congress. During the Civil War he served on the staff of General PGT Beauregard where he helped to negotiate surrender of Fort Sumter and was designer of the Confederate Battle Flag.

Location: Main Street, Union WV