Scouts Headquarter - Floriana, Malta
A sign on the Floriana Heritage Trail tells the story about the Scouts Headquarter
Location: Malta

A sign on the Floriana Heritage Trail tells the story about the Scouts Headquarter and the Scouts in Malta. The sign is number 22 on the Floriana Heritage Trail

Text on the sign:

Scouts Headquaters
Scouting began in 1907 when Lord Robert Baden-Powel of Gilwell, a Lieutenant-General in the British Army, held the first Scouting encampment at Brownsea Island in England.
Scouting in Malta started in 1908, only one year after its establishment in the United Kingdom; due to the close connection the Islands had with Baden-Powell, when he served in his uncle's office, General Sir Henry Augustus Smyth, who was Governor of Malta between 1890 and 1893. Offically recognised in 1909, the Maltese Scouts were the first association formed outside of the British Isles, together with Australia, Ireland, New Zealand and South Africa.
The present Congreve-Bernard Memorial Hall, standing on St Luke's Bastion, was inaugurated in 1948 by the then Governor, Sir Francis Douglas, serves as the Island Headquarters of the Association: It stands on the same site of the former Congreve-Bernard Memorial Hall (erected in 1932) which was destroyed during World War II. Over the entrance of the main hall stands an inscription carved in stone by German prisoners of war saying:
"This Congreve-Bernard Hall was erected on the site of the original building which was destroyed by enemy action on the 7th April 1942. The necessary funds were provided by Imperial Headquarters, Scouts of South Africa and Australia, and by public subscription in Malta.
The original building was erected as a memorial to the memory of General Sir Walter Norris Congreve VC, KCB, MVO, ADC, Governor and Chief Scout of Malta 1924-27 and of Colonel Sir Edgar Bernard KBE, CMG, Island Commissioner of Boy Scouts Malta 1924-31"
The premises are used for various purposes, including accommodation and camping by foreign Scout Groups visiting Malta.
Group that erected the marker: Floriana Local Council

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: