Hemsley Reed Holmden - Ottawa, Ontario
43T E 551006 N 5033070
Born in Plymouth, England, Hensley Reed Holmden earned a reputation as being one of the best reporters in the capital. In 1900, he became president of the press gallery, and later became chartologist for the Dominion Archives.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Hensley Reed Holmden

1852 - 1928

Hensley R. Holmden, known as the "chartologist of the dominion," was born in Plymouth, England. Coming to Canada in 1881, he worked as a journalist for a number of newspapers, earning a reputation as being one of the best reporters in the capital, and in 1900 became president of the press gallery. Changing careers at the age of 52, he became chartologist for the Dominion Archives, and in 1912 published the 'Catalogue of Maps, Plans and Charts in the Map Room of the Dominion Archives,' which classified and indexed some of the 4,106 items. His tireless search for maps and charts led to the outline of the arctic and defined provincial boundaries for all Canadians to see.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Beechwood Cemetery - Ottawa, Ontario