Monument La Barre - Abbeville, France
31U E 416041 N 5550807
[EN] The La Barre monument was erected in 1907 by public subscription, in commemoration of the martyrdom of the Chevalier de La Barre. [FR] Le monument La Barre fut érigé en 1907, en commémoration du martyre du chevalier de la Barre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Erected in 1907, by public subscription, in commemoration of the torture of the Chevalier de La Barre, condemned and executed in Abbeville, in 1766, for not having greeted a religious procession. The La Barre monument is still an annual rallying point for defenders of secularism and free-thinkers.

History of the erection of the monument "In 1902, two teachers and two students from the Abbeville high school founded the La Barre Group and decided to revive the knight's memory. On July 14, they placed a bouquet at the place of the torture. The Municipality had it removed immediately"

This initiative will be continued in the following years and will culminate on July 7, 1907 with the inauguration of the La Barre Monument, by 15,000 demonstrators who came to Abbeville by whole trains, a monument funded by a voluntary subscription of 100,000 raffle tickets at 25 cents.

During the First World War, the bronze plate was removed, loaded on a train to be melted. But a railway worker hid it in a stream, where it was recovered after the war. "

The vandalized monument "The La Barre Monument has been vandalized several times. The last act of vandalism dates from June 22, 2013. Two crosses and a heart surmounted by a cross, emblem of the Civitas Institute, were drawn in black paint."

Characteristics of the monument "The stone monument is in the form of a sort of truncated obelisk. On the upper part, this inscription has been engraved: " Monument erected by the Proletariat for the Full Emancipation of Human Thought. "

Below, a bronze plaque carved in bas-relief representing the tortures inflicted on the knight was inserted. This bas-relief is the work of Raoul Delhomme.

On the lower part of the monument, below the sculpture, was engraved this inscription: "In commemoration of the Martyrdom of the Chevalier de La Barre who was tortured in Abbeville on July 1, 1766 at the age of 19 for failing to greet a procession. "

The monument is in the lower part surrounded by a sort of ledge forming a projection. Under this cornice was written the date of the inauguration: "July 7, 1907". The monument was surrounded by a low grid removed during the last restoration. "

Sources : The Monument from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Érigé en 1907, par souscription publique, en commémoration du supplice du chevalier de La Barre, condamné et exécuté à Abbeville, en 1766, pour ne pas avoir salué une procession religieuse. Le monument La Barre est encore aujourd'hui un point de ralliement annuel des défenseurs de la laïcité et des libres-penseurs.

Historique de l’érection du monument "En 1902, deux professeurs et deux élèves du lycée d'Abbeville fondent le Groupe La Barre et décident de faire revivre la mémoire du chevalier. Ils déposent le 14 juillet un bouquet à l'endroit du supplice. La Municipalité le fait enlever aussitôt"

Cette initiative sera poursuivie les années suivantes et culminera le 7 juillet 1907 avec l'inauguration du Monument La Barre, par 15 000 manifestants venus à Abbeville par trains entiers, monument financé par une souscription volontaire de 100 000 billets de tombola à 25 centimes.

Pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, la plaque de bronze fut enlevée, chargée dans un train pour être fondue. Mais un cheminot la cacha dans un ruisseau, où elle fut récupérée après la guerre."

Le monument vandalisé "Le Monument La Barre a été vandalisé à plusieurs reprises. Le dernier acte de vandalisme date du 22 juin 2013. Deux croix et un cœur surmonté d'une croix, emblème de l'institut Civitas, ont été dessinées à la peinture noire."

Caractéristiques du monument "Le monument de pierre se présente sous la forme d'une sorte d'obélisque tronqué. Sur la partie supérieure, a été gravée cette inscription : « Monument élevé par le Prolétariat à l'Émancipation intégrale de la Pensée humaine. »

En dessous, a été insérée une plaque de bronze sculptée en bas-relief représentant les tortures infligées au chevalier. Ce bas-relief est l'oeuvre de Raoul Delhomme.

Sur la partie inférieure du monument, en dessous de la sculpture, a été gravée cette inscription : « En commémoration du Martyre du Chevalier de La Barre supplicié à Abbeville le 1er Juillet 1766 à l'âge de 19 ans pour avoir omis de saluer une procession. »

Le monument est dans la partie basse entouré d'une sorte de corniche formant saillie. Sous cette corniche a été inscrite la date de l'inauguration : « 7 juillet 1907 ». Le monument était entouré d'une grille basse supprimée lors de la dernière restauration. "

Sources : Le Monument d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Civil Right Type: Religion