T-Rex Discovery Centre -- Eastend SK CAN
12U E 657258 N 5487803
An excellent dinosaur museum in rural Saskatchewan, a must-see for amateur or budding paleontologists
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Royal Saskatchewan Museum's T-Rex Discovery Centre in Eastend SK is well worth the drive out into the plains of Saskatchewan for a day. Anyone who is fascinated with dinosaurs will spend a day here and make memories for a lifetime.

The Discovery Centre has limited hours, only open from May to Labor Day. This is best explored during the summer vacation time, since the rest of the years given over to research and digging out more T Rex.

From Tourism Saskatchwan's website: (visit link)

"Scotty, the world's most massive Tyrannosaurus rex, dominates the T.rex? Discovery Centre's gallery along with Omaciw the Tylosaurus. Located at the northwest corner of Eastend, the T.rex Discovery Centre features the Paleo Lab Experience where visitors can go fossil hunting. Take part in hands-on activities, learn about Saskatchewan’s prehistoric mammals, watch a documentary in the 98-seat theatre and check out the natural history-themed gift shop. Tourist information available.?

Open May long weekend to Labour Day."

From the Town of East End: (visit link)

"Home to Scotty the World’s Largest T.rex.

On August 16, 1991, then high school teacher, Robert Gebhardt from Eastend joined our palaeontologists on a prospecting expedition to the exposed bedrock along the Frenchman River Valley to learn how fossils are found and identified in the field.

Within a half a day, he discovered the base of a heavily worn tooth, and a vertebra from the tail, both suggesting that they belonged to a T. rex.

In June 1994, our palaeontologists began excavating the T. rex, one of the largest known carnivorous dinosaurs. Over 6,000 people visited the excavation site during 1994. The 65-million-year old skeleton is the first T. rex found in Saskatchewan, and was named Scotty.

The T.rex Discovery Centre was built to contain the fossil remains of Scotty, one of the most complete skeletons of this type in the world at 75 percent complete.

It also showcases many other fossil specimens that can be found in Saskatchewan and the surrounding area, like Ginny the T.rex, discovered in 2005.

Home to Scotty the T.Rex - Canada's largest T.Rex discovery and the most massive T.Rex in the world, watch Scotty's discovery unfold in the documentary "Dinosaur Hunters" featured every 30 min in the Centre's theatre. Take a guided tour with one of the Centre's Guides, which takes you on a tour of Saskatchewan paleontological past. Discover what it’s like to be a palaeontologist at the Paleo Lab.

Great indoor and outdoor activities for kids, what fossils may they discover at the Children’s outdoor sandpit excavation area.

Learn more about the area as you take the T.rex Discovery Centre Natural Trail.

OPEN: Closed for the 2022 season, reopening May 20, 2023."

The day Blasterz went, we got there after lunch and had dinner in town. Two famed paleontologists from the local area came in and sat down for dinner and were very gracious when we approached them and asked for a photo. Was extremely excited to get to talk to men who'd spent their whole lives working on T Rex's as paleontologists. We will never forget their kindness and generosity.

Regular Hours: May Long weekend - Labour Day 10am-6pm

Admission Prices: