Orgue de tribune de l'église Saint-Martin - Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, France
31U E 402243 N 5560500
[EN] The gallery organ of St. Martin's Church is an organ located on the west wall of the nave inside the church. [FR] L'orgue de tribune de l'église Saint-Martin est un orgue situé sur le mur ouest de la nef à l'intérieur de l'église.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in the 16th century, restored in the 17th and 18th centuries, the instrument was rebuilt at the end of the 19th century.

Creation and restorations of the organ from the 16th century to the 18th century
The Saint-Martin church was ransacked in 1568 by the Huguenot troops of François de Cocqueville, the sources indicate that the organ was ruined but the case remained.

In 1601 the organ was repaired by Isaac Huguet, organ builder from Noyon and Louis Fruart, carpenter-cabinetmaker from Abbeville, modified the organ case: depth and ornamentation (arcades, cornices, coats of arms of the king, the city and the mariners, a sun…).

Damaged by rainwater infiltration, the organ was repaired from 1614 by Pierre d'Argillières, organ builder in Dieppe. In 1626, the organ was replaced on the gallery.

In 1723, when the organ was once again dilapidated, Louis Voir, organist at Abbeville, drew up a repair plan for the organcase and the woodwork of the bellows, the rest having to be refurbished. Louis Labour, organ builder from Beauvais, working in the Abbeville region, carried out the work in 1754-1755. It seems that a number of stops from the old organ were then reused. In 1784, Thuillier, an organ builder from Amiens repaired the instrument and the case.

Reconstruction of the organ in the 19th century
In 1895, Narcisse Duputel, of Rouen, rebuilt the organ to house an expressive narrative between the back wall of the church and the case of the Grand-Orgue. The organ case was classified as a historical monument, as an object, on February 21, 1907.

The instrument was completely restored in 2017 by the organ builders: Guillaume Besnier, Olivier Buis and Thomas Blandeau from Louveciennes (Yvelines).

Organ Composition
The organ now consists of 27 stops and 1,248 pewter, lead and wood pipes, some of which date from the 17th century. The smallest - the highest - measures one centimeter, the largest - the lowest - measures almost three meters."