Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church - New London, TX
15S E 321883 N 3565334
Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church is on the north side of Highway 323, just across from Pleasant Hill Cemetery - in New London, Texas.

From the historical marker at the church:

Captain Robert W. Smith (1814-51), a veteran of the Texas Revolution, donated land at this site in 1845 for use by a Cumberland Presbyterian Church. The first building here, a log chapel, was also used for school classes. In 1856 the property was traded to a congregation of Baptists from the nearby community of London (4 mi. NW). Organized that year as Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church, the fellowship has continued to worship here. The church and adjacent cemetery were legally separated in 1953 by court decree.
Service Times:
Sunday: