Moeders voor Moeders Vondelingenluik - Antwerpen, Belgium
31U E 600207 N 5675025
De Moeders for Moeders (Mothers for Mothers organisation) have created this foundling hatch location. It is there to give a distraught mother the chance to anonymously give her child a warm and safe home.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"For some mothers, the situation seems so hopeless that they believe that keeping the child is not an option. Often the fear or shame is too great to address official channels.

An anonymous, low-threshold solution can then be a last resort for the child. That is why foundling hatches were erected. In many European countries, foundling hatches are accepted as part of the network that takes care of problem pregnancies.

Every child has the right to a life, including a newborn child. A mother who leaves her child behind in a foundling hatch has 6 months to reconsider her decision. A badge in an envelope in the hatch allows her to be recognized as the one who left the child in the hatch.

The foundling hatch ensures that the child, after a short stay in the nursery of the CKG and in consultation with the adoption services, ends up in a warm foster family that can later adopt it definitively. As for every adoption, the biological mother has 6 months of reflection time ..

The mother's decision is not judged or condemned. The main concern is for the health of the child. These mothers are not bad mothers. They offer their child a chance at a good life in the only way that seems acceptable to them at the time."

Source : (visit link)
Where was the sign located?: Other