Löwenstaue am Museum König - Bonn, Germany
32U E 366887 N 5620595
DE: Alte Löwenstatue vor dem Zoologischen Forschungsmuseum Alexander König in Bonn. EN: Historic lion statue in front of the Alexander König Zoological Research Museum in Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Museum Alexander König ist ein Naturkunde- und Forschungsmuseum in Bonn. Seit 1934 wird hier die naturhistorische Geschichte erforscht und gezeigt. Die Sammlung an Exponaten umfasst riesige Dinosaurier- und Walskelette ebenso wie ausgestopfte Tiere veschiedenster Art. In Dioramen werden sie in ihrer natürlichen Umgebung gezeigt.

Inzwischen ist das Museum Bestandteil des Leibniz-Instituts zur Analyse des Biodiversitätswandels, einer Stiftung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen. Es steht in der sogenannten "Museumsmeile" entlang der B9 zwischen Bonn-Zentrum und Bad Godesberg.

Vor dem historischen Museumsgebäude steht eine ebenso alte steinerne Löwenstatue. Sie ist links vom Haupteingang an der Treppe zu einem Nebeneingang gelegen. Die Statue zeigt einen liegenden Löwen und ist auf einem Sockel positioniert.
The Museum Alexander König is a natural history and research museum in Bonn. Natural history has been researched and shown here since 1934. The collection of exhibits includes huge dinosaur and whale skeletons as well as stuffed animals of all kinds. They are shown in their natural environment in dioramas.

The museum is now part of the Leibniz Institute for the Analysis of Biodiversity Change, a foundation of the state of North Rhine-Westphalia. It is in the so-called "Museum Mile" along the B9 between Bonn-Centre and Bad Godesberg.

In front of the historical museum building stands an equally old stone lion statue. It is located to the left of the main entrance by the stairs leading to a side entrance. The statue depicts a lying lion and is positioned on a pedestal.
More Information / Weblinks Museum website
Leibniz Institute website