United States Post Office (Cooperstown, New York)
18T E 506301 N 4727529
US Post Office-Cooperstown is a historic post office building was built in 1935-1936, and is one of a number of post offices in New York State designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department, Louis A. Simon.
Location: New York, United States

US Post Office-Cooperstown is a historic post office building located at Cooperstown in Otsego County, New York, United States. It was built in 1935-1936, and is one of a number of post offices in New York State designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department, Louis A. Simon. It is one story in front and two stories in the rear with and exposed basement. It is constructed of brick on a raised concrete foundation and limestone watercourse and beltcourse. The principal facade is symmetrically composed with a three bay pedimented central section faced entirely with ashlar limestone. The building displays Colonial Revival style details. The interior features a 1938 sculpture by artist Bela Janowsky depicting James Fenimore Cooper and two characters from his writings, Chingachgook and Natty Bumpo.

In 1988, the post office was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is also a contributing property to the Cooperstown Historic District,? which was listed on the National Register in 1980.