Chapel of Our Lady of Health - Lisboa - Portugal
29S E 488202 N 4285248
The Chapel of Nossa Senhora da Saúde is located in Bairro da Mouraria, on Rua Martim Moniz, a place formerly located outside the city walls of Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Built in 1505 on the initiative of the artillerymen of the Lisbon garrison, it was dedicated to São Sebastião, its patron saint and protector of evils such as war, famine and, above all, the plague, which was raging in the city and had claimed hundreds of victims. From the outset, he was the object of a very lively devotion.

In 1569, it was dedicated to Nossa Senhora da Saúde and, in 1662, it received the image of the saint, becoming known under that designation. It underwent works after it was damaged by the 1755 earthquake. However, the portal attributed to João Antunes dates from the beginning of the 18th century.

Inside, the single nave, covered by a plastered vault with ornamental painting, is covered with tile panels, attributed to the workshop of António de Oliveira Bernardes, which were mutilated in the 19th century by opening two side altars. The main chapel, with an arched vault, decorated with gilded, green and white carving, displays the image of the patron saint in an oval and vaulted altarpiece.

The Chapel of Nossa Senhora da Saúde benefited from the protectorate, not only of kings, queens and princes, but also of nobles, soldiers and benefactors and, in 1861, D. Pedro V elevated it to the dignity of Royal Chapel.

Every year, on the first Sunday of May, the procession of thanksgiving for the protection of the Virgin takes place, a tradition that has been maintained since the 16th century.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1505

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website