Peter Harrington - Greensboro MD
18S E 430325 N 4314428
Peter Harrington was the founder of Greensboro. In 1783, he successfully laid out town on tract called Ingram's Desire. He built brick house, church and Bernard Avenues, 1786-1789.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER
Peter Harrington, Revolutionary Officer, founder of Greensboro-Son of Nathan Harrington and grandson of Peter Rich, early landowners here. He served in 1778 as 2nd Lieutenant, 28th Battalion of Militia, Caroline County. In 1783, he successfully laid out town on tract called Ingram's Desire (efforts to sell lots beside Choptank Bridge in 1732 having failed). He built brick house, church and Bernard Avenues, 1786-1789. After his death in 1814, he was buried in this yard which he had donated for Methodist Meeting House in 1789. Nearby are graves of his younger son Alexander and daughter Mary.
Location: Main Street at intersection of Cedar Lane, Greensboro MD.