The Rock Wall (1852-2012) - Rockwall, TX
14S E 738516 N 3646405
This timeline gives the history of the structure that gave the town and county its name - in Rockwall, Texas.

The 1852 discovery of a "rock wall" formation here sparked a century-and-a-half-long debate as to the nature and origin of the "rock wall." Long held to believe the product of an ancient civilization, it is now thought that the formation - with its regular structure, straight lines, and right angles - is a natural occurrence. A timeline near a sample of the Rock Wall provides some details. You'll find the Rock Wall between the two "houses" that are the Rockwall Historical Society and Museum; the timeline marker is also between the two houses.

The "Rock Wall" was first documented in 1852; there was the possibility of an earlier discovery as well. Both occurred while digging wells. The "brick" like structure, straight lines, and right angles suggested that they were constructed long in the past. However, some scientists viewed the formation as natural; the first of these was in 1927. The debate continued for well over a century but by the late 1990s the consensus was that the walls were a natural occurrence. But doubt remained, and as late as 2012 the magnetic structure of the walls was tested to determine if the rocks had changed their orientation since their creation.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no