Chiesa di San Giovanni di Dio - Lecce, Italy
Also known as Chiesa di Santa Maria della Pace
Location: Puglia, Italy

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us (as translate by Google):

"Church of San Giovanni di Dio (Lecce)

The church of San Giovanni di Dio or Santa Maria della Pace, together with the adjacent convent of the Fatebenefratelli, is an architectural complex in Lecce. It was rebuilt by Mauro Manieri, between 1738 and 1742. It stands on the very central Via Giuseppe Palmieri.

Description

The church has a sober prospect, characterized by the movement of the wall surface generated by the setback of the two lateral bodies and by the articulation in two overlapping orders, divided by a sturdy string course frame and concluded by a mixtilinear termination with inflected arches. The first order, punctuated by pilasters, has a large entrance portal on which the religious order's heraldic shield was positioned. The second order, connected to the first by feathered volutes, houses a central window.

The interior has a high nave with a rectangular plan crossed, in the perimeter walls, by smooth Corinthian pillars punctuated by two short chapels. The roof is a lunetted vault with light stucco coverings. The altars, all in Lecce stone, have elaborate machines with twisted columns. The most important canvas is that of the high altar depicting the Vision of San Giovanni di Dio, created by Bonaventura Manieri, daughter and sister of the architects Mauro and Emanuele.

Inside the church were also kept some papier-mâché statues from the early 20th century, now kept in a room of the Castle of Charles V, except for the one depicting the Madonna Orante, which is still on display in the church. It was adopted by the lower secondary school of Lecce (Le) Antonio Galateo in 2010 and in 2012 with the project "Adopt a monument"."