Anna Jarvis Birthplace - Grafton, WV
17S E 582424 N 4349793
Anna Jarvis was born here, 5-1-1864. Through her efforts President Wilson designated in 1914 the second Sunday in May as Mother's Day.
Location: West Virginia, United States

THE PLACE:
Birthplace to the founder of Mother’s Day, the Anna Jarvis museum serves as an ode to Anna and her family’s history. Additionally, the house is known as the first field headquarters of General George McClellan during the Civil War. The 2 story home became a focal point of the War as General McClellan’s troops were encamped just across the road in what is now Ocean Pearl Felton Historic Park. The village of Webster was an important depot for both troops and supplies at that time.

THE PERSON:
Anna Jarvis was born in the village of Webster in Taylor County, West Virginia. She was born on May 1, 1864, in a two-story wooden house built by her father, Granville E. Jarvis, in 1854. The family occupied the house for eleven years during one of the most exciting periods of American history. In 1908, Anna Jarvis founded Mother’s Day as an occasion for honoring the sacrifices mothers made for their children.

The above information came from the Anna Jarvis Birthplace Museum
Year it was dedicated: 1914