Anna Jarvis Birthplace Museum / General McClellan’s Headquarters - Grafton WV
17S E 582424 N 4349793
Anna Jarvis-Birthplace of the Founder of Mother's Day, this house was the first field headquarters of General George McClellan. The house serves as a museum to Anna Jarvis with one room devoted to McClellan memorabilia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From the website below:

Anna Jarvis Birthplace Museum / General McClellan’s Headquarters
Birthplace of the Founder of Mother's Day, this house was the first field headquarters of General George McClellan. The house serves as a museum to Anna Jarvis with one room devoted to McClellan memorabilia. The house became a focal point of the Civil War when General George B. McClellan used it as his headquarters, and his troops were encamped across the road in what is now Ocean Pearl Felton Historic Park. Webster was an important depot for both troops and supplies, at that time.

Anna Jarvis was born in the village of Webster, Taylor County, West Virginia, on May 1, 1864, in a two-story wooden house built by her father, Granville E. Jarvis, in 1854. The family occupied the house for eleven years during one of the most exciting periods of American history. The Wheeling-Staunton Pike (Rout 250) which ran in front of the house connected the two biggest cities in what was then the state of Virginia. The Anna Jarvis Birthplace Museum is located four miles south of Grafton on U S Route 119/250.

Hours of Operation:
The Anna Jarvis Museum is open from April 1 through December 31 on Tuesdays through Saturdays during the hours of 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM.

Admission Prices:
Free