Harrison & McCulloch Stage Lines Circa 1850s-1860s -- Selma TX
14R E 567280 N 3272679
A prominent sign outside of the Selma Texas visitor center provides a map, some history and explanation of an important stage line operated by local pioneer John H Harrison and his brother-in-law William McCulloch

This marker is located at the Selma Texas visitor center and Museum on the east side of the building where the parking lot is

The sign reads as follows:

"HARRISON AND MCCULLOUCH STAGE LINES
Circa 1850s-1860s
During the days of the Republic, John S. Harrison and William H. McCulloch ran their stage lines from the Gulf Coast to Central Texas as far back as the mid-1840s, transporting immigrants who were arriving on steamers from New Orleans and other major ports of entry.
In October 2000 the Harrison & McCulloch Stage Stop was declared a state archaeological landmark by the Texas historical Commission, and was reconstructed using the original formula of limecrete. In 2009 the visitor center opened its doors, so step inside and discover the rich history of the Selma Stage Stop.
[Map of Texas with H&M Stage Line Routes from Mount Pleasant to Eagle Pass and San Antonio to Indianola, plus other routes]
H&M
Stage Line Routes