Chiesa di San Sebastiano - Lecce, Italy
Built in 1520. Now serves as a Museum.
Location: Puglia, Italy

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us(as translated by Google):

"History and description
The church was built on the site of a pre-existing rock church dedicated to the SS. Leonardo, Rocco and Sebastiano, brought to light in 1762, when it was believed that the remains of the saints Oronzo, Giusto and Fortunato were found.

The small facade in Leccese stone with a simple sloping profile is softened by a series of hanging arches below which the portal opens, surmounted by an architrave which rests on two fluted columns. Portal and architrave are decorated with floral and symbolic motifs.

The building, deconsecrated in 1967, has a simple layout with a single nave. The side walls, punctuated by round arches, housed seven altars, today almost all dismembered. An altar with the coat of arms of the Prato family is positioned in the presbytery area. Only a few 16th-century frescoes remain of the original decorative kit, depicting the Madonna del Buon Consiglio, the Most Holy Crucifix, the Madonna del Soccorso and an image of the Pietà.

Towards the end of the 18th century the adjacent Cappuccine convent called Le Pentite was built, where women who repented of their dissolute life took shelter."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use