Lime Street - LIVERPOOL EDITION- Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Lime Street located in Liverpool city centre is part of the William Brown Street conservation area.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The street was named for lime kilns owned by William Harvey, a local businessman. When the street was laid out in 1790 it was outside the city limits, but by 1804 the lime kilns were causing problems at a nearby infirmary. The doctors complained about the smell, and so the kilns were moved away, but the street name remained unchanged.

With the arrival of the railway line in 1836, the street moved from a marginal to a central location in the city, a position that was confirmed by the creation of St George's Hall, on the side of the street opposite the railway station in 1854.
Wellington's Column, a monument to the Duke of Wellington was built to mark one end of the street, at the corner with William Brown Street.

The Empire Theatre opened on Lime Street in 1925, and was the second theatre to be built on the site. The first theatre had opened in 1866, and was demolished in 1924. The theatre has the largest two-tier auditorium in Britain.

The modern street is part of the A5038 road. The Lime Street name ends at the crossroads marked by the Adelphi Hotel, though, as Renshaw Street, the road continues directly uphill to St Luke's Church."
SOURCE: (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below