William Brown Street - LIVERPOOL EDITION - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
30U E 501340 N 5917842
William Brown Street is a road with a number of impressive buildings located in Liverpool City Centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"William Brown Street in Liverpool is a road that has an impressive collection of civic buildings and is sometimes referred to as the "Cultural Quarter"
The road was originally a coaching road from the east of the city known as Shaw's Brow.
It was named William Brown Street after William Brown, a local MP and philanthropist, who in 1860 donated land in the area for the building of a library and museum."

Architectural style
The buildings located on the street are built in the Victorian Neoclassical style and include, St George's Hall, the William Brown Library and Museum — housing part of World Museum Liverpool and part of Liverpool Central Library, the Picton Reading Room and Hornby Library — part of Liverpool Central Library, County Sessions House, the Walker Art Gallery and the College of Technology and Museum Extension — part of World Museum Liverpool.

An information sign located on the street gives the following information;
"William Brown Street