Samuel Boone - Lexington, KY
16S E 732266 N 4203639
Marker is on Gentry Road just east of North Baxter Boulevard, on the left when traveling east. Marker is at Boone's Station State Historic Site. Public access into the site is restricted, with no-trespassing posted.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Grave of Samuel Boone, the eldest brother of Daniel Boone, renowned Kentucky pioneer. Samuel was born in Penna., May 20, 1728. Came to Kentucky from South Carolina in 1779 with his family and settled Boone's Station. He joined in defense of Bryan's Station, 1782. His son, Thomas, was killed at Battle of Blue Licks, 1782. He died here, 1816, at the age of 88.

BOONE, SAMUELAncestor #: A012127
Service: SOUTH CAROLINA Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE
Birth: 5-31-1728 NEW BRITAIN TWP BUCKS CO PENNSYLVANIA
Death: 1808 FAYETTE CO KENTUCKY
Service Source: PENSION PAPERS OF SAMUEL BOONE JR, *S1168
Service Description: 1) FURNISHED SUBSTITUTE
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: 5/31/1728

Date of Death: 1808

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Inscription. Israel 1759 — 1782 Son of Daniel and Rebecca Bryan Killed in the Battle of Blue Licks Aug. 19, 1782 Edward 1740 — 1780 Killed by Indians Brother of Daniel Samuel 1728 — 1808 Revolutionary soldier Brother of Daniel Sarah Day 1734 — 1819 Wife of Samuel Their son Thomas Killed in the Battle of Blue Licks Aug. 19, 1782 Erected 1967 by Captain John Waller Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution • Boone Family Descendants.

Ranks:
Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE