Wreath on a Post - Granola, KS
14S E 725887 N 4136519
Erected next to where the railroad was, and where the cattle were loaded. Now located in Freedom Park. Purpose is unknown.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of structure: Elk County
Location of structure: Main St. & Railroad Ave., Freedom Park, Grenola
Gazebo built: 1884

I cannot figure out the purpose of the wreath on a post. It could have been at one time a hitching-post for horses, but there is no evidence of a ring or other device onto with to tie the horse.

It is also note worthy that if you stand on the sidewalk east side of the gazebo, the wreath and post is directly in the center of the doors.

The original purpose of the gazebo was to provide a cool place, out in the open, for both drovers and buyers to negotiate a price before loading the cattle on trains. Being in the open, all the cowhands could see the negotiations and make sure no one was double dealing anyone else.
There is a white post (marble) with a carved wreath on the top, for which I could not find a reason, or anyone who could provide a reason for its existence.
But a curious thing about this post, it lines up perfectly with the two gazebo doors, and the three in alignment provide a perfect east - west line.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1884