Montville, Connecticut
18T E 741372 N 4591032
The Uncasville School is a historic school building was built during 1917-1918. The building now houses town offices. As of the census of 2000, there were 18,546 people, 6,426 households, and 4,678 families residing in the town.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The school was built in 1917-18 to a design by architect Wilson Potter, a regionally well-known specialist in school buildings. Potter is also believed to have executed the designs for the wings, which are stylistically virtually indistinguishable from the original main block. Grace Palmer Melcer, whose family owned local mills, funded its construction and retained ownership of the building until 1925, when it was enlarged to address overcrowding. The school was a focal center of the community, hosting meetings and events of community groups, including evening adult education classes for immigrants.

Source: (visit link)

The villages of Chesterfield, Mohegan, Oakdale, and Uncasville are located within the town; the latter two have their own ZIP Codes. Town residents often identify with these villages more than the Town of Montville as a whole. The Mohegan Sun casino resort is located in the village of Uncasville.

The Mohegan Native American Tribal Nation has been a presence in this area of Connecticut since the 16th century, and descended from indigenous cultures in the area for thousands of years. In the seventeenth century, the colony of Connecticut granted them a 700-acre (2.8 km2) reservation, located north of the present-day village of Uncasville. Although the reservation is within the borders of the town of Montville, the tribe is federally recognized as a sovereign nation not subject to local or state laws. In addition to operating the Mohegan Sun, a casino resort that opened in 1996, the tribal nation also provides educational programs about their nation's heritage and history.

Name: Montville Town Hall

310 Norwich-New London Turnpike