Uncasville School - Montville CT
18T E 741372 N 4591032
The Uncasville School is a historic school building was built during 1917-1918. The building now houses town offices.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The school was built in 1917-18 to a design by architect Wilson Potter, a regionally well-known specialist in school buildings. Potter is also believed to have executed the designs for the wings, which are stylistically virtually indistinguishable from the original main block. Grace Palmer Melcer, whose family owned local mills, funded its construction and retained ownership of the building until 1925, when it was enlarged to address overcrowding. The school was a focal center of the community, hosting meetings and events of community groups, including evening adult education classes for immigrants.

The former Uncasville School building is located in the village of Uncasville, on the west side of Norwich-New London Turnpike (Connecticut Route 32) south of Maple Avenue. It is a two-story brick building, its original core at the center of a U, whose flanking wings are additions. The historic main entrance is in the center of the U, framed by cast stone Doric columns supporting an entablature and pedimented gable.

310 Norwich-New London Turnpike
Montville, CT