Northeast Texas Farmer's Co-Op Grain Elevator -- Greenville TX USA
14S E 770279 N 3670109
The Northeast Texas Farmer's Co-Op Grain Elevator in Greenville TX USA makes a lot of noise, rattling bones in the nearby historic cemetery

The Northeast Texas Farmer's Co-Op Grain Elevator dominates the skyline south of downtown Greenville to us.

This grain elevator was built in 1942, with the agricultural output in this part of Northeast Texas was vastly different. Back then this was a major cotton growing area.

Today the elevator is still serving the agricultural needs of local farmers as one of several elevators in the Northeast Texas Co-Op, ensuring reliable supply of grain and cattle feed for the areas ranchers.

Blasterz are not really sure how much this extremely noisy grain elevator will continue operating in this area, given that the East Texas counties adjacent to Dallas have transitioned from sprouting cotton to sprouting suburban rooftops.

From the Yellow Pages: (visit link)

"Northeast Tex Farmers Co-Op?
Cooperative Associations, Feed Dealers

OPEN NOW: Today: 7:30 am - 5:30 pm

84 YEARS IN BUSINESS
(903) 455-4729

Map & Directions:
3000 Bois D'Arc St
Greenville, TX 75401

Regular Hours:
Mon - Fri:
7:30 am - 5:30 pm
Sat:
7:30 am - 12:00 pm
Sun Closed

Established in 1942, Northeast Texas Farmers Cooperative is a retailer of agriculture chemicals, pasture seeds, and cattle and horse feeds. The agency sells a variety of vegetable and flower plants. It offers a selection of fencing materials, including steel posts, barb wire and treated wood fences. Northeast Texas Farmers Cooperative also provides a range of cast iron cookware, such as skillets, Dutch ovens and cornbread molds.

In addition, Northeast Texas Farmers Cooperative offers maintenance and repair services for trucks, cars and boats. The agency provides various types of grass and seeds for landscapes and gardens. It maintains a location in Greenville, Texas.

Brands: Matot
AKA: North East Texas Farmers Club, Northeast Texas Farmers Co-Op