William Moore - Tappahannock VA
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER

William Moore Tidewater Musician
William “Bill” Moore was born in Georgia in 1893. Nearby stood his home and barbershop. Paramount recorded Moore in Chicago in 1928 and released eight songs, some of the earliest by an African American folk performer from Virginia. They are still valued and performed by musicians. “Old Country Rock,” a dance tune refers to the Rappahannock River and the town of Tappahannock, while “Barbershop Rag” testifies to his fine ragtime guitar style and his profession. Moore also performed blues for his customers and dance audiences as well as popular songs such as “Ragtime Millionaire.” He died in Fauquier County in 1951 and is buried in the Warrenton Cemetery.

Location: US 17, Tappahannock VA 22560