Teatro Gran Mariscal de Ayacucho - Sucre, Bolivia
[EN] This beautiful theater is located by the Plaza Libertad, having Parque Bolivar in the back. [FR] Ce magnifique théâtre est situé près de la Plaza Libertad, avec le Parque Bolivar à l'arrière
Location: Bolivia

"La construcción de tres niveles con elementos decorativos del estilo Artnoveau y clasicista, responde a la necesidad de la Capital de la República de contar con un espacio para representaciones de opereta y zarzuela. La construcción concluye en los primeros años del siglo XX con la denominación de “Teatro Lírico”.

Teatro Gran Mariscal, stands out as one of the few splashes of color in an otherwise pristine white city. The pink topped building sits facing Plaza Libertad, with its back to nearby Parque Bolivar.

Sucre’s main theatre, Teatro Gran Mariscal de Ayacucho, is named after Bolivia’s first president and the city’s namesake Antonio José de Sucre, who lead as Grand Marshal in the battle of Ayacucho. The opulent building was constructed according to plans originally drawn up for a competition to design Milan’s Teatro alla Scala opera house. The building in Sucre was built for the prince and princess of La Glorieta, with papal consent. A second phase of construction on the theatre was started in the 1950s.

Today, the theater holds a regular stream of events including ballets, folkloric dancing, music concerts and plays. Many of these events are free. Details of events are advertised on posters outside the venue and around the town."