William Howard Taft National Historic Site - Cincinnati OH
16S E 715402 N 4332993
William Howard Taft National Historic Site was the birthplace and childhood home of William Howard Taft, the 27th president and the 10th Chief Justice of the United States. It is a two-story Greek Revival house built circa 1845.
Location: Ohio, United States

THE PLACE:
William Howard Taft National Historic Site, 2038 Auburn Ave, Cincinnati OH 45219

Condition of the Site (May 15, 1963): Taft was born and lived in the Auburn Avenue residence until he was twenty-five. Now obscured by the trees in front of it, the house's handsome front is hidden from view. Moreover, time has not been kind to the building, for it is quite rundown, and the house has been divided into a number of apartments. Constructed
of brick and painted grey, the house, however, appears to be of generally sound condition. The William Howard Taft Memorial Association possess a perpetual lease on the building.
The Association hopes to restore it in the future.

THE PERSON:
William Howard Taft
America has produced few men who have led such a varied and successful life as William Howard Taft. Who else has been the Solicitor General of the United States, A Federal judge, an eminently successful proconsul in the American Empire, a vigorous Secretary of War, a good President and an excellent Chief Justice of the Supreme Court? And a
Yale man?

Even when elected President, Taft had indicated that he would have been happier if he had entered the Supreme Court. For years he had longed to sit on our highest court, and he had almost accepted an appointment to it in October, 1902. Only a feeling that
he should stay in the Philippines had kept him from accepting the offer. Returning to Yale as a professor of law after leaving the White House, Taft never lost sight of what he termed the "sacred shrine." Could he have been happier then, when on June 30, 1921,
the President appointed him chief justice? As head of the court, Taft capped his long career. He carried to it dignity, learning and experience, to both its and the Nation's benefit.

Taft died on March 8, 1930.

The above information came from the United State Department of the Interior National Park Service, National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings
Year it was dedicated: 1970

Location of Coordinates: At the Building