Sol de Mañana - Uyuni, Bolivia
[EN] Sol de Mañana (Spanish for Morning Sun) is a geothermal area that extends over 10 km² near Salar de Uyuni. [FR] Sol de Mañana (en espagnol pour Morning Sun) est une zone géothermique qui s'étend sur 10 km² près du Salar de Uyuni
Location: Bolivia

"El Sol de Mañana is a desert area of approximately 2 km² in extension, located in southern Bolivia, in the department of Potosí, south of the Laguna Colorada on the road to the Salar de Chalviri, at an altitude of 4850 m, within of the Eduardo Abaroa Andean Fauna National Reserve.

This area is characterized by intense volcanic activity (including fumaroles and geysers), in the craters located in the region you can see intensely boiling mud. Additionally, the fumaroles and geysers emit mixed vapors of water and hot steam that reach heights of 10 to 50 meters, due to the pressure with which they are emitted; These phenomena allow us to appreciate a landscape that seems to us to go back to the times of the formation of the Earth.

The use of the geothermal potential of this area to generate electricity to satisfy both local and international demand is being studied. This project, in addition to becoming a "clean" and renewable generation of electrical energy, would be convenient to diversify Bolivia's energy matrix. It is estimated that production will serve to meet local demand, especially for some mining companies, including the San Cristóbal mine, the most important in the country. For this, the drilling of wells, the installation of pipelines, the construction of a power station and the laying of a transmission line of approximately 140 km are required. The geothermal plant that is part of the Laguna Colorada Geothermal Project intends to inject 100 MW into the National Interconnected System, built in two phases."