Swatara Ferry House - Middletown PA
Swatara Ferry House, also known as "Old Fort," is believed to date to about 1820.

Swatara Ferry House, also known as "Old Fort," is a historic home located at Middletown, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania. It is a 1+1/2-story log building with a full stone foundation and cellar, built in two sections. It is believed to date to about 1820.

Source: (visit link)

The old fort is a one-and-one-half story log house with a full stone foundation and cellar. It was built in two sections; the second section being apparently a mirror image of the first. Each section has a separate entrance and chimney, and each section had a basically German floor plan. However, the first floor has been greatly altered, making the original floor plan unclear. The second floor apparently retains its original floor plan with a large hall and two rooms. The fireplaces in the first, or left hand, section of the building have been covered; those in the second remain exposed.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Architectural Period/Style: Federal