Church Of All Saints Clock - Pontefract, UK
This clock dates from the 19th century but the church is much older going back to Medieval Times.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It is believed that the church dates back to 1300. It suffered great damage during the civil war between 1644 and 1645. It was first occupied by the Royalists and the the Parliamentarians fired cannons at the church from nearby Monkhill. The Royalists eventually retreated to the nearby castle, and they fired cannons from there at the Parliamentarians who took over the church. By 1649, the roof had been totally destroyed.

The church is on the eastern side of Pontefract separated from the town centre by a hill where the castle stood. So in 1831 it was decided to restore this church as a chapel of ease for the town centre church of St. Giles. The belfry was restored and the clock, made by J. Smith and Sons of Derby was installed. It had a clock face on the west side of the tower.

In 1967 a new nave and vestry were constructed made of brick and this stands within the old ruined walls and below the clock tower.

There is also a clock face on the eastern side of the tower with a different design to the western side. It looks newer and may have been added when the 1960 church was erected.

The clock is still wound by hand each week.

The western clock face

This clock has a solid round black face and is surrounded with stone work. On each side of the clock attached to the tower walls is a carved stone head that appears to be from the original church.

The face has Roman Numerals to mark the hours, an inner ring of dots to mark the minutes. These together with the hands are all gold.

The eastern clock face

This clock face has no solid centre and consists of metal rings on the front of the tower and the hands mounted directly through the stone work.

It has Roman Numerals for the hours with an outer ring of dots for the minutes.These together with the hands are all gold.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted