Shade Gap Feed and Flour Mill - Shade Gap PA
18T E 255801 N 4452472
Brice X. Blair erected this grist mill in 1846. Blair sold the mill in 1854 to Mathias Shoop, who added an "engine and fixtures " (presumably a steam engine) to the mill's water-powered wheel.

Brice X. Blair erected this grist mill in the Shade Gap Narrows in 1846. Blair was the grandson of a pioneer settler in this area and the father of J.C. Blair, a prominent Huntingdon manufacturer, Blair sold the mill in 1854 to Mathias Shoop, who added an "engine and fixtures " (presumably a steam engine) to the mill's water-powered wheel. Joshua Price became the owner in 1861, and the mill remained in the Price family until 1897. In 1912, it was purchased by C.S. Hess and operated by him and his sons until 1973. Throughout its history, the mill produced flour and corn meal, as well as animal feeds.

The current owners purchased the mill in 1975, intending to continue the milling of buckwheat flour and corn meal, along with agricultural products. They erected modern structures adjacent to the old mill for their new equipment, but have become so involved in the expanding business that they have not pursued the idea of producing flour.

Year built?: 1846

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes