Palacio Nacional - Sucre, Bolivia
[EN] The National Palace was built to serve as the Presidential House of the Republic of Bolivia. [FR] Le Palais National a été construit pour servir de Maison Présidentielle de la République de Bolivie.
Location: Bolivia

"The National Palace is a building in the city of Sucre, which was built to serve as the Presidential House of the Republic of Bolivia. However, after the Bolivian Civil War, the Headquarters of Government was moved to La Paz, leaving this palace in use by the Prefecture of the department of Chuquisaca, currently called the Autonomous Departmental Government. The Palace is located in the main square 25 de Mayo next to the Metropolitan Cathedral of Sucre.

What most typifies the Government Palace is its façade, where the central oval, the National Shield and the inscription "LA UNION ES LA FUERZA" stand out at the top; its interior is luxuriously decorated in the style of the time.

The main façade comprises three blocks: the central one with a large semicircular arch that houses an elliptical ovule, below which there is a triphora window with a balcony and is crowned with a typical metal dome in a cloister corner. The lateral bodies, with four streets, have paired columns ringed in the lower third and two windows open in the middle, one above the other.

Severo Fernández Alonso, a member of the Conservative Party, was elected President in 1896. His management was prudent, but he had to face the Civil or Federal War, which resulted in the transfer of the Executive Power to the city of La Paz. From this, this building is in charge of the Chuquisaca Prefecture before the country enjoys autonomy.

After the approval of the new Political Constitution of the State in 2009, and the referendum approving the autonomies, the new Departmental Autonomous Government of Chuquisaca was instituted, which replaced the old Chuquisaca Prefecture and a Governor was democratically elected, replacing the Prefect."