Ephraim Root - Rootstown OH
17T E 479635 N 4549669
Ephraim Root (1762-1825), a wealthy Connecticut lawyer, was one of 57 investors in the Connecticut Land Company. In 1795, this group purchased three million acres of land in the Western Reserve. Root held interest in 100,000 acres.
Location: Ohio, United States

TEXT FROM THE OHIO HISTORICAL MARKER (Marker No. 4-67)

Ephraim Root
Ephraim Root (1762-1825), a wealthy Connecticut lawyer, was one of 57 investors in the Connecticut Land Company and served as its secretary and agent. In 1795, this group purchased three million acres of land in the Western Reserve. Root held interest in 100,000 acres, including Township 2 in Range VIII, which he named Rootstown. In 1800, Root traveled by horseback with his helper Henry Davenport and surveyor National Cook to divide the township into 48 sections, reserving Lot 6 for his own use.

Erected 2003 by Rootstown Historical Society-The Ohio Historical Society.

Location: Next to the Rootstown Town Hall