HIGHEST - Ranking Officer Killed in the Civil War-General James B. McPherson - Clyde OH
17T E 335011 N 4574935
General James Birdseye McPherson was killed in action on July 22, 1864. He was the highest ranking officer killed in action during the Civil War. He is buried in McPherson Cemetery named after him.
Location: Ohio, United States

Inscription on the bronze plaque mounted on the statue of General James B. McPherson at his grave:

James Birdseye McPherson-Born at Clyde, Ohio, Nov. 14, 1828,
Graduated from West Point, 1853; Appoited Brevet Second Lieutenant of
Engineers 1853; Appointed Captain Aug. 6, 1861; Served in the field at the opening of the Civil War. Promoted to Brigadier General May 15, 1862; He took an important part in the siege and capture of Vicksburg, July 4, 1863 and was appointed Brigadier General of the U.S. Army Aug. 1, 1863; made commander of the Army of Tennessee March 12, 1864.
He was active in the Georgia Campaign, Commanded in the engagement around Atlanta, and was killed while making a reconnaissance on July 22, 1864. General McPherson was the highest ranking officer killed in action during the Civil War.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: At McPherson Cemetery