Tenderlok 98507 - Ingolstadt, BY, Deutschland
Historic protected old lokomotive in front of Ingolstadt main station.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Deutsche Version:

Die letzte erhaltene Bayerische D XI, die Denkmallok ex DB 98 507, ex Bayern 2730, am 29.12.2016 vorm Hauptbahnhof Ingolstadt. Die Bayerische D XI wurde 1903 von der Lokomotivfabrik Krauss & Comp. AG unter der Fabriknummer 4869 gebaut und als Bay. 2730 an die Königlich Bayerischen Staatsbahn geliefert. 1925 ging sie in die DR über und erhielt die Nummer 98 507, bei der Deutschen Bundesbahn fuhr sie noch bis 1960, bis dahin hatte sie eine Laufleistung von ca. 1,5 Mio. km. Sie war auch die Letzte der Baureihe. Nach der Ausmusterung wurde die Maschine nach Ingolstadt überführt, wo sie 1968 vor dem Bahnhof als Denkmal aufgestellt wurde. Sie ist die einzige erhaltene Exemplar der Bayerischen D XI und wird heute vom Apian-Gymnasium Ingolstadt betreut. Die Lokomotiven der Gattung D XI waren Nassdampf-Lokalbahnlokomotiven der Königlich Bayerischen Staatsbahn. Die Königlich Bayerische Staatsbahn beschaffte 139 Exemplare zwischen 1895 und 1912. Es war der zahlenmäßig stärkste bayerische Lokalbahnlokomotiv-Typ. Sowohl Krauss als auch Maffei lieferten je drei Prototypen und waren später an der Serienfertigung beteiligt. Acht Lokomotiven der gleichen Bauart lieferte Krauss 1900 an die LAG, welche die Lokomotiven später an die Bayerische Staatsbahn verkaufte, wo sie mit den Bahnnummern 2507 bis 2512 eingereiht wurden. Weitere drei Lokomotiven wurden von Krauss an die AG Süddeutsche elektrische Lokalbahnen geliefert, die 1904 von der LAG übernommen wurde, welche die Lokomotiven wiederum an die Staatsbahn verkaufte. Sie erhielten dort die Nummern 2762–2764. Die Maschinen wurden nach dem neuen Bezeichnungsschema als PtL 3/4 bezeichnet, unterschieden sich aber nicht wesentlich von den neueren Maschinen der Gattung D XI. Weitere fünf PtL 3/4 beschaffte die Staatsbahn 1914 und gab ihnen die Nummern 2783–2787. Die Deutsche Reichsbahn übernahm 1925 alle 147 Fahrzeuge als Baureihe 984–5. Die D XI erhielten die Nummern 98 411–556, die PtL 3/4 die Nummern 98 561–568. Etwa die Hälfte der Lokomotiven wurde zwischen 1931 und 1933 ausgemustert. Zwei Maschinen verblieben nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg in der Tschechoslowakei und vier in Österreich. Letztere waren die 98 500, 514, 546 und 549, die bei der ÖBB die Nummern 791.01–04 erhielten. Sie wurden 1957 ausgemustert. Die Deutsche Bundesbahn übernahm 1945 noch 56 Exemplare. Die letzte Lok, 98 507, war beim Bw Nürnberg Rbf. beheimatet und beendete im Jahre 1960 mit ihrer Außerdienststellung den Personenverkehr auf dem "Freystädter Bockel". Anschließend wurde die Maschine nach Ingolstadt überführt, wo sie 1968 vor dem Bahnhof als Denkmal aufgestellt wurde.

English version:

The last surviving Bavarian D XI, the memorial locomotive ex DB 98 507, ex Bayern 2730, in front of Ingolstadt main station on 29.12.2016. The Bavarian D XI was built in 1903 by the Krauss & Comp. AG locomotive factory under factory number 4869 and delivered to the Royal Bavarian State Railway as Bay. 2730. In 1925 it was transferred to the DR and given the number 98 507. It continued to run with the Deutsche Bundesbahn until 1960, by which time it had clocked up a mileage of approx. 1.5 million km. It was also the last of the class. After it was taken out of service, the locomotive was transferred to Ingolstadt, where it was erected as a monument in front of the station in 1968. It is the only surviving example of the Bavarian D XI and is now looked after by the Apian Grammar School in Ingolstadt. The D XI class locomotives were wet steam locomotives of the Royal Bavarian State Railway. The Royal Bavarian State Railway procured 139 of them between 1895 and 1912. It was the most powerful Bavarian local railway locomotive type in terms of numbers. Both Krauss and Maffei supplied three prototypes each and were later involved in series production. Eight locomotives of the same type were delivered by Krauss in 1900 to the LAG, which later sold the locomotives to the Bavarian State Railway, where they were classified with the railway numbers 2507 to 2512. Another three locomotives were delivered by Krauss to the AG Süddeutsche elektrische Lokalbahnen, which was taken over in 1904 by the LAG, which in turn sold the locomotives to the Staatsbahn. There they were given the numbers 2762-2764. The machines were designated as PtL 3/4 according to the new designation scheme, but did not differ significantly from the newer machines of the D XI class. Another five PtL 3/4s were purchased by the Staatsbahn in 1914 and given the numbers 2783-2787. The Deutsche Reichsbahn took over all 147 vehicles in 1925 as class 984-5. The D XIs were given the numbers 98 411-556, the PtL 3/4s the numbers 98 561-568. About half of the locomotives were taken out of service between 1931 and 1933. Two machines remained in Czechoslovakia after the Second World War and four in Austria. The latter were the 98 500, 514, 546 and 549, which were given the numbers 791.01-04 by the ÖBB. They were taken out of service in 1957. The German Federal Railway took over 56 more in 1945. The last locomotive, 98 507, was based at the Bw Nürnberg Rbf. and ended passenger service on the "Freystädter Bockel" in 1960 when it was taken out of service. The locomotive was then transferred to Ingolstadt, where it was erected as a monument in front of the station in 1968.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No