Mabel Hartzell - Alliance, Ohio
17T E 491217 N 4531024
Mabel Hartzell taught in the Alliance schools and served on the Board of Education. She also helped found the Alliance Historical Society, the Woman’s Club, Alliance Chapter of the American Red Cross, and the Alliance Area Retired Teachers Assn.
Location: Ohio, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER (Ohio Marker No. 22-76)

Mabel Hartzell
Born in Saginaw, Michigan in 1875, Mabel Hartzell moved to Alliance in 1883. She was adopted by Matthew and Mary Edwards Earley and then lived in this house until her death in 1954. A lifetime educator, she taught in the Alliance schools and served on the Board of Education. She also helped found the Alliance Historical Society, the Woman’s Club, Alliance Chapter of the American Red Cross, and the Alliance Area Retired Teachers Association. A dedicated public servant, she bestowed this house to the Alliance Historical Society.
Civil Right Type: Gender Equality (includes women's suffrage)