St Andrews Uniting Church, Bundaberg [Qld, Australia]
The heritage-listed St Andrews Church was erected in 1932.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Presbyterian congregation had a wooden church near the current site built in the 1882. Architect Lange Powell designed this church in a broad free-Gothic style. The builder was Cornelius Johannes of Vandenberg. The church has a well-built Bell Tower, also a war memorial, that has a Peal of Bells, that are regularly played on Thursday mornings (by a Presbyterian bell player).

In 1977 the Presbyterian Church was involved in voting to join with two other denominations to form the Australian Uniting Church, with the majority of parishioners doing that. Then in 2004 it was sold to the Seventh-day Adventist Church.

Visited: 1114, Thursday, 9 June, 2022