Babylon, NY. USA.
Town of Babylon Old Town Hall
Location: New York, United States

Founded in 1872, the Town of Babylon conducted its business through a Town Board meeting held at various hotels and in Board member homes. The town clerk received mail and maintained records in a rented office established in the community of his residence.
At the time, most of the town population was located within the communities of Amityville, Babylon and Breslau(now Lindenhurst). The remainder of the town was sparsely populated and consisted of farms.
The town government consisted of many functions, such as supervisor, councilman, town clerk, tax assessor, highway superintendent, constables, and judges. Most town officials used their homes for office space.
Opened in 1918, Old Town Hall was the first town hall erected by the town of Babylon and served as the seat of town government for 40 years.
Babylon Town Hall, also known as Town of Babylon Old Town Hall, is a historic town hall located in Babylon in Suffolk County, New York. It was built in 1917 and is a 2+1/2-story Classical Revival style building with a low hipped roof. It is rectangular in shape, approximately 58 feet long and 54 feet wide. It features a cupola at the center of the roof and a large 2-story portico with four Doric order columns. It housed town offices until 1958, and housed district courts until 1979, when it was sold. Old Town Hall was purchased back by the town in June 2004 and rededicated on Sunday, October 24, 2004.
After extensive restorations, the Old Town Hall was rededicated as the Town of Babylon History Museum on June 11, 2010, with three floors of exhibits that include the jail cells of the Town of Babylon Police Department, the old courtroom, and a special exhibit room with an interactive multimedia table.
Name: Old Town Hall

47 W. Main Street
Babylon, New York United States
11702

Date of Construction: 1917-1918

Architect: Lewis Inglee, Moses R. Cornwell

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
The Old Town Hall was added to the National Register of Historical Places in 2005. A historical Marker was erected by the town of Babylon in 1986.