Parroquia Nuestra Señora La Antigua - Palacios de Campos, Valladolid
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Se encuentra en Palacios de Campos localidad agregada a Rioseco en los años 60. La iglesia ostenta en su fachada el escudo de los Reyes Católicos. El templo es de estilo gótico isabelino, de principios del siglo XVI.

En su interior pueden verse varios retablos barrocos con obras de Tomás de la Sierra y una talla del Cristo de las Aguas. En 1995, durante una restauración, se descubrieron unos interesantes frescos en las paredes.

Edifico de los siglos XV y XVI, con reformas en el XVII. De piedra, con tres naves separadas por pilares que sostienen arcos apuntados y de medio punto. Dividido en cuatro tramos, que se cubren con bóveda de crucería y arista. La capilla mayor tiene bóveda de crucería estrellada y arco triunfal apuntado. Coro alto a los pies. Puerta en arco conopial del lado del Evangelio. Sacristía cubierta con bóveda de arista. Espadaña de un solo cuerpo, de piedra, a los pies.

It is located in Palacios de Campos, a town added to Rioseco in the 1960s. The church bears the coat of arms of the Catholic Monarchs on its façade. The temple is in the Elizabethan Gothic style, from the beginning of the 16th century.

Inside you can see several baroque altarpieces with works by Tomás de la Sierra and a carving of the Cristo de las Aguas. In 1995, during a restoration, some interesting frescoes were discovered on the walls.

Building from the 15th and 16th centuries, with reforms in the 17th. Made of stone, with three naves separated by pillars that support pointed and semicircular arches. Divided into four sections, which are covered with ribbed and groin vaults. The main chapel has a star-shaped ribbed vault and a pointed triumphal arch. High choir at the feet. Door in ogee arch on the Gospel side. Sacristy covered with a groin vault. Belfry with a single body, made of stone, at the foot.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship