Long Island Welcome Center, Dix Hills, NY.
18T E 641943 N 4518230
The Long Island Welcome Center, Dix Hills, NY. 11746. 5100 Long Island Expressway. Eastbound between Exit 51 & 52.
Location: New York, United States

The Long Island Welcome Center is a 15,200 square foot facility. It has a starry walk of fame, featuring the names of famous Long Islanders. From Theodore Roosevelt to Billy Joel. A floor size map of Long Island and historical artifacts. And photos opportunities in a nautical landscape of Fire Island Lighthouse.
The Taste NY Market is stocked with Long Island food and beverages.
There are five I Love New York touchscreen information kiosks to provide travelers with the opportunity to learn more about the Long Island tourism region.
Highway Number: I-495

Common Name for the Highway: Long Island Expressway, (LIE)

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: Long Island Welcome Center

Facilities:
Amenities: Restrooms, Full interaction travel info, Indoor seating, Outdoor seating and picnic area, Playground, Pet area, Wifi, I love NY, DMV, and DEC Kioski, Electric car charging stations(2), Car Parking (135).

Services:
Amenities: The Taste of NY Market is stocked with Long Island food and beverages. The Taste of NY Market is open 7 days a week from 7:00am to 9:00pm. From December 1st-February 28th the market will open at 8:00am. Vending Machines.

WiFi: yes