Biederthal, France
The town hall of Biederthal.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN:

The Town:

Biederthal is a commune in the Haut-Rhin department in the Grand Est region in north-central France with about 325 inhabitants.

Biederthal was first mentioned in 1141. It belonged to the noblemen of Biederthan, who were subject to the Count of Pfirt. In 1324 it passed to Habsburg, and in 1580 to the Reich von Reichenstein. Sometime between the 30 Years War and the Napoleonic Wars it became French, I could not find out the year. Between 1871 and 1918 it belonged to the German Empire.

The commune is enclosed by Switzerland on three sides. There is only one major road that remains on French territory.

The Town Hall:

The Biederthal Town Hall is a two-story building with a half-hipped roof and a ridge turret. It is built in the traditional rural architecture of the area and is probably well over 200 years old.

FR: La ville:

Biederthal est une commune du département du Haut-Rhin, dans la région Grand Est, qui compte environ 325 habitants.

Biederthal a été mentionnée pour la première fois en 1141. Elle appartenait aux nobles de Biederthan, qui dépendaient du comte de Pfirt. En 1324, il passa aux Habsbourg, en 1580 aux Reich von Reichenstein. Quelque part entre la guerre de Trente Ans et les guerres napoléoniennes, il est devenu français, je n'ai pas pu trouver l'année. Entre 1871 et 1918, elle a fait partie de l'Empire allemand.

Le territoire communal est enclavé sur trois côtés par la Suisse. Il n'y a qu'une seule grande route qui reste sur le territoire français.

L'hôtel de ville:

La mairie de Biederthal est un bâtiment de deux étages avec un toit en croupe et une flèche. Elle est construite dans l'architecture rurale traditionnelle de la région et a probablement bien plus de 200 ans.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Biederthal ist eine Gemeinde im Département Haut-Rhin in der Region Grand Est mit etwa 325 Einwohnern.

Biederthal wurde 1141 erstmals erwähnt. Es gehörte den Edelfreien von Biederthan, die dem Grafen von Pfirt unterstanden. 1324 ging es an Habsburg über, 1580 an die Reich von Reichenstein. Irgendwann zwischen dem 30-jährigen Krieg und den Napoleonischen Kriegen wurde es französisch, das Jahr konnte ich nicht herausfinden. Zwischen 1871 und 1918 gehörte es zum deutschen Reich.

Das Gemeindegebiet ist an drei Seiten von der Schweiz eingeschlossen. Es gibt nur eine grössere Strasse, die auf französischem Staatsgebiet bleibt.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Biederthal ist ein zweistöckiges Gebäude mit einem Krüppelwalmdach und einem Dachreiter. Es ist in der traditionellen ländlichen Architektur der Gegend erbaut und vermutlich weit über 200 Jahre alt.
Name: Mairie

5, rue principale