Nicola Fabrizi - Modena, Italy
Nicola Fabrizi was an Italian patriot who fought to reunify Italy in the 19th century.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

This somewhat lager than life bronze statue depicts Nicola Fabrizi standing...as if posing for the sculptor. He wears a heavy long coat over a loose shirt and trousers...and also sports a pairof boots. He seems to be holding apairof binoculars in his left hand. The sculptue sits atop a tall pedestal which indicates"Nicola Fabrizi L'Ialia".

This website (visit link) adds:

"Historical personality Nicola Fabrizi, born in 1804 in Modena, received a good education and became a lawyer. But in 1831 he joined the Ciro Menotti revolt. He was imprisoned and soon expelled from the country. After his return, he actively participated in all the revolutionary movements that arose in Italy. During the two wars for independence with Austria, he proved himself to be a brave commander. He graduated from military campaigns in the rank of general in 1861. After the reunification of Italy, he was elected eight times to various chambers. He was in the Masonic lodge, and died in 1885. Monument Immediately after the death the authorities of Modena began to raise funds for the creation of a monument, having previously chosen the installation site. On February 28, 1893, a competition was held, and 34 artists participated in it. The project of the sculptor from Genoa Francesco Fasce was chosen. The monument was presented on February 3, 1896, on the occasion of the 65th anniversary of the Ciro Menotti revolt. In 2004, the monument was restored. The pedestal is made of white marble. On its two sides there are bas-reliefs depicting important moments of the revolutionary's life: imprisonment in the ducal prison of Modena and the Battle of Mentana. At the top of the pedestal there is a bronze statue. The patriot is depicted in full height, in a raincoat. He is rather gloomy and severe. Well, it was characteristic of that time. How to get there The monument is located in the north of the central part of Modena, at the entrance to the ducal park from the street Corso Vittorio Emanuele II, 80. Not far from the statue there is the city railway station, as well as the Ferrari Museum and the Ducal Palace. Nearby there is a bus stop Vittorio Emanuele, which can be reached by routes 7A, 11."

The artist is Giovanni Battista Francesco Fasce and it is dated 1896.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Nicola Fabrizi

Nicola Fabrizi (4 April 1804 – 31 March 1885) was an Italian patriot, born at Sassi, Garfagnana under the jurisdiction of Modena. Fabrizi was one of the most militant and dedicated leaders of the Risorgimento, the movement aimed at the unification of Italy.

He took part in the Modena insurrection of 1831, and attempted to succour Ancona, but was arrested. After his release he went to Marseilles where he joined the Young Italy movement. Afterwards he organized, with Giuseppe Mazzini, the ill-fated Savoy expedition. Taking refuge in Spain, he fought against the Carlists, and was decorated for valour on the battlefield (18 July 1837)."