Fort Isabella -'s-Hertogenbosch - The Netherlands
31U E 658191 N 5727189
Fort Isabella is a fortification for the defense of the city of 's-Hertogenbosch, located on the north side of the current municipality of Vught. The name of the fort comes from Archduchess Isabella (1566-1633).
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

In addition to fortification, another important function of the fort was billeting for part of the garrison. Many soldiers were stationed in and around 's-Hertogenbosch during these times. The starting time of the construction of this fort is not exactly known, but it is estimated at around 1614. It is certain that the fort already existed in 1618. Together with Fort Sint-Anthonie, this fort had to protect the south side of 's-Hertogenbosch. Fort Isabella is built as a regular pentagonal redoubt, with five bastions.

In 1629 the fort was conquered by Frederik Hendrik during the Siege of 's-Hertogenbosch. In 1672 it fulfilled a function in the war with the kingdom of France during the Dutch War.

By the end of the 17th century, neglect and high water had caused much damage to the fortress; the maintenance of the fort was mediocre. Partly for this reason, proposals were made in 1701 by Menno van Coehoorn to improve the fort, because of the threat of war from France. These proposed improvements included deepening the canals, widening the ramparts, placing new palisades and repairing the bridge and gates. A powder magazine was also built. Due to a lack of funds, not all of these measures have been fully implemented.

In the courtyard of the fort, several blocks of barracks and a church stood against the ramparts. In 1642 the fort had its own pastor. Many marriages were concluded in that church between soldiers and residents of 's-Hertogenbosch and the surrounding area. In 1733 the last pastor left for 's-Hertogenbosch, after which the pastor's place was abolished. After the church was no longer used as such for almost 100 years, it was sold for demolition in 1822. In the period 1750-1810, not much changed in the fort, but it was used normally and kept intact. In 1810 it was in good condition. The fort did not play a major role in the liberation of 's-Hertogenbosch in 1813/1814 by the Prussians. In 1832, however, it was no longer in such a good condition, due to poor maintenance, like many Bossche fortifications of that time. In the period 1850-1870, the fort was again considered important as part of the national defenses. That changed at the end of the 19th century, when the importance of the fort was again considered small. In 1905, the then Chief of the General Staff reported that there was no objection on the grounds of defense interests to the elimination of Fort Isabella as a defensive structure. This was ratified by Royal Decree in 1914.

Around 1915, the excavation of the ramparts was started and the inner moat was partially closed. After this, the erection of barracks buildings started and the name was renamed Isabellakazerne
Source: Wikipedia
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1/1/1614