Ribe Glas - Ribe, Danmark
Skilt af glas med et motiv af en påfugl ved butik og galleri Ribe Glas.
Location: Denmark

Skiltet er rundt og ophængt i en jernramme. Øverst er et grønt glasskilt med teksten Ribe Glas.
Det flotte glasskilt repræsenterer den glaskunst der fremvises og sælges i butikken. Kunstner Erna Møller fremstiller glaskunsten og man kan møde hende i galleriet.

Iøvrigt er galleriet placeret i Hans Tausens hus. Hans Tausen var Danmarks reformator, oversatte Bibelen til dansk og var biskop i Ribe fra 1542 til sin død i 1561. Hans Tausens Hus er fra 1500-årene og den sidste rest af den bispegård, som de lutheranske bisper, blandt andre Hans Tausen, boede i.
Som en del af en større trafikomlægning blev huset vendt 90 grader i 1932/33. Huset skulle ellers have været fjernet men en anonym donor, med forkærlighed for historiske huse, betalte for at få huset pillet ned og genopført på sit nuværende sted. (visit link)

Glass sign with a motif of a peacock at shop and gallery Ribe Glas.
The sign is round and hung in an iron frame. At the top is a green glass sign with the text Ribe Glas.
The beautiful glass sign represents the glass art that is displayed and sold in the store. Artist Erna Møller produces the glass art and you can meet her in the gallery.

Incidentally, the gallery is located in Hans Tausen's house. Hans Tausen was Denmark's reformer, translated the Bible into Danish and was bishop of Ribe from 1542 until his death in 1561. Hans Tausen's House dates from the 1500s and is the last remnant of the bishop's farm in which the Lutheran bishops, including Hans Tausen, lived.
As part of a major traffic rerouting, the house was turned 90 degrees in 1932/33. The house would otherwise have been removed, but an anonymous donor, with a fondness for historic houses, paid to have the house torn down and rebuilt in its current location
Shop Name: Ribe Glas

Kind of Shop: Art shop and gallery