Samuel Hay - San Fernando Cemetery III, San Antonio, Texas USA
14R E 543324 N 3251077
The resting place for Samuel Hay is in a middle section of the portion of the San Fernando Cemetery III that is south of Roselawn Road. This cemetery is in an area southwest of downtown San Antonio, TX.

The entrance gate at the coordinates of 29.39024 -98.55240 may be the easiest point of entry to use to get to the Samuel Hay gravesite.

Samuel Hay was a young man just a few days shy of his 26th birthday when he died. He was a teenager when a new century began in 1900, but he live only 13 more years. He apparently affiliated with the Woodmen of the World organization at some point in his early adulthood to qualify for the Woodmen of the World memorial gravestone. For this, posterity can be grateful and his memory will continue for untold generations.

Mr. Hay's plot is four rows north of the only oak tree growing in the area of the cemetery where he is buried, and a few plots westward. It may catch your eye in that his is one of two Woodmen of the World monuments next to each other, separated by a small gap of about two unmarked plot widths. The marker for Samuel Hay is the one on the left when facing the markers.

The Woodmen of the World monument is the standard concrete tree shaped pillar with branches removed. At the top portion of the marker is the large circular logo of the Woodmen of the World. Below this, in the middle part of the pillar is a scroll design in which the following facts about Samuel Hay are engraved:

"Sacred to the
Memory of