Onze-lieve-Vrouwe Huisje - s' Hertogenbosch - The Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Onze-Lieve-Vrouwehuisje is a detached Maria chapel placed on a column on the Markt in 's-Hertogenbosch. The first mention of the chapel is from 1498. In the city accounts of 's-Hertogenbosch from 1522, the chapel and the adjacent Puthuis are first extensively discussed. The first known representation of the chapel is the anonymous painting De Lakenmarkt van 's-Hertogenbosch, which is dated around 1530. The first Onze-Lieve-Vrouwehuisje was demolished around 1632.

In 2011, the municipality of 's-Hertogenbosch decided to rebuild the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwehuisje. A reconstruction of the building was completed in 2016. For the statue of Mary, it was decided to have a replica made of a statue by Master van Koudewater, from the second half of the 15th century. Just like the original, the statue has an amputated arm. A year later, in 2017, the statue was fitted with a new gold-plated crown, completing the project.
Source: Wikipea
Year of creation: 1/1/2016